Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Tanist Ltd., we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals and the confidentiality of information about our clients.

This policy explains:

  • When and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose to others and how we keep it secure.
  • When and why we collect information about our clients and their systems, how we use it, and where it is possible it may be disclosed to third parties as part of our service.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website for the most up to date version.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to datacompliance@tanist.co.uk or by writing to our Data Compliance Officer, Tanist Ltd., 17 Callywith Gate Industrial Estate, Launceston Road, Bodmin PL31 2RQ.

Who are we?

Tanist Ltd. (Tanist) is an Information Technology Services company providing a range of services (please visit https://tanist.co.uk/ and click on ‘What we do’) to businesses and some residential customers in the South West of England. Tanist is a limited company (Tanist Ltd. – company registration number 2003068) and the registered address is Penbury, Pendrift, Blisland, Bodmin, PL30 4JT. Tanist is registered with the Information Commissioners Office and has the reference number: ZA371512.

Who do we collect information on?

There are three main categories of individuals that Tanist collect and process data on which are outlined below.

Clients This includes names, job titles, contact and a communications history with past, present and immediately imminent employees and other individuals of our client businesses. Furthermore, we hold details to describe the specific configurations of our client’s systems as well as a range of administration usernames and passwords.
Suppliers This includes employees of past, present and future suppliers and associated third parties who Tanist may utilise in the operation of the business and delivering services to clients and to Tanist itself.
Employees This includes all past, present and applications for potential roles at Tanist

What data do we collect from you?

We may collect and process the following data about you and through the following methods;

Information you give us. You may give us personal data by filling in forms on our site or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of using our site, placing an order, requesting services, using the ‘help’ function and when you report a problem with our site. The personal data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, business/company name, job title, information about your business and financial information (see: https://eugdprcompliant.com/personal-data/).

You can access the Tanist’s website without using any registration. When you use Tanist’s website we automatically collect certain technical and routing information about your visit. These are 'Cookies' and more details on this can be found on our Cookie policy

Where do we store that data?

Wherever possible Tanist select service providers and sub-processors who hold data within the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA).

If data is transferred outside of the UK or EEA during processing activities for any reason, we will take steps to ensure any sub-processors are compliant with all required data protection standards – e.g. EU-US Data Privacy Shield. These steps include imposing contractual obligations of adequacy, or requiring the certification of compliance with the UK data protection framework.

Why do we collect information about you?

Tanist collects, processes and distributes personal data only for our own use and only where there is a lawful basis to do so. Such purposes include;

Clients

Personal data held on our Clients is used for Servicing requests, Account Management and Business Development
This includes but is not limited to;

  • to performing our obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
  • to process financial accounts and statements in connection with any goods and/or services purchased from us;
  • to contact you in the course of providing services;
  • to provide you with any other information that you request from us;
  • to responding to, handle, and process queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to approach potential clients regarding our products and services;
  • to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by and governmental and/or regulatory authority;

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We record your request and our reply in order to ensure we have correctly understood what you need and to be able to track the fulfilment of your needs. In the course of doing this, we keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you.

Suppliers

Personal data held relating to our Suppliers is used exclusively for Account Management

Employees

Personal data held relation to our employees and job applicants is used for Human Resources Management, Payroll and Pension processing and Recruitment

  • Recruitment (including on-boarding)
  • Payroll & Benefits
  • Performance Management
  • Absence Management

We collect information about our employees and their work from time to time throughout the period of their employment. This information will only be used for purposes directly relevant to their employment.

Beyond the above list, Tanist will never pass any personal data to a third-party without the written consent of the individual. We do not supply personal data to any third-party for the purpose of marketing or any other unsolicited approach.

How do we protect your data?

Tanist ensures that, in respect of all personal data it receives from you or processes on your behalf, we have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect the data we are in control of.

How long do we keep your information for?

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected, the legal basis upon which we are processing the data and the use to which it is put.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

If we employ you, after your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying and deleting it.

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

Your rights as an individual

Under current UK Data Protection, you are entitled to a number of rights in regards to the processing your data. For more information on these rights, please see the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk .

How you can access and update your information and exercise your rights

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to change any of the information we hold about you or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: datacompliance@tanist.co.uk or by writing to Tanist at the address stated at this beginning of this policy.

How do I access my data?

You can make a subject data access request at any time by emailing: datacompliance@tanist.co.uk. In turn, we will then contact you to advise the data we hold on you and when to expect this to be provided.

Automated decision making and profiling

Automated decision making involves processing your personal data without human intervention. Profiling is where personal data is used, often to assess the suitability of an individual. Tanist do not undertake any automated decision making or profiling with our personal data.

16 or under

Our products and services are not aimed at children aged 16 or under therefore we do not hold or control any data of these individuals.

Contact us

GDPR Compliance

The latest from @tanistltd